Privacy Policy

Overview

The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your personal data.  GreenHalse Electronics Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.  The Statement explains how we will treat any personal information that you provide to us when you use this site.  It also outlines some of the security measures that we take in order to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things we will not do.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you register on our web site at www.greenhalse.co.uk, we collect information about your organisation such as company name and address, areas that interest the company as well as personal information from you, such as your name, job title, email address and business phone number.  We gather this information to allow us to process your registration and to send you promotional material where requested, as well as using it to develop and improve our services.  We may use aggregated information for the purposes of tracking the usage of our services and in order to help us develop and improve the website and such services.  We may pass this information to third parties. The aggregated information and statistics will not, however, include details that can be used to identify you.
We (directly or through our trusted affiliates) would also like to provide you, from time to time, with information by e-mail about other GreenHalse Electronics services and products which we think may be of interest to you, in the form of a newslatter. You can elect not to receive this newsletter by changing your privacy settings in the My Account area of the website.

Security

Any personal data saved is held safely on our servers with security systems preventing unauthorised access and we always aim to ensure that it is treated confidentially.  GreenHalse Electronics does not accept credit card numbers in email messages.  Never under any circumstances include your credit card number or CCV security code in an email.  If our servers detect a message of this nature, it will not be delivered.

Cookies

Please note that we use Cookies on the site.  A cookie is a text file that tracks our users' navigation of the site and stores that information on their hard drives.  This allows us to understand our users' habits and preferences which enables us to customise our services for our users to provide an enhanced user experience.  The use of cookies is standard in many industries and you will find them in use on most major websites.  We may, for example, use cookies to store registration information so that you do not have to provide it to use on subsequent visits.
If you do not want a cookie to be created by your PC, certain web browsers provide an option to disable them.  Please bear in mind that some services on this website may not be available if you choose to disable cookies.

Updating your personal information

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please let us know the correct details by emailing us at sales@greenhalse.co.uk.  On payment of a small fee you are entitled to receive a copy of the information we hold about you.  If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our Terms & Conditions or this Statement, please email us at sales@greenhalse.co.uk or write to: GreenHalse Electronics Ltd., Designer House, Sandford Lane, BH20 4DY, UK.